The universe has a plan

AND THE PLAN WAS TO LET YOUR MOTHER DIE SO I CAN GET BACK WITH MY NOW DIVORCED EX. Nice ending.

But I just noticed that HIMYM ended when my high school life ended.   HIMYM started when my grade school life started. So, I feel like this show grew with me.

Wait, I need to compare this to my high school life because I haven’t really posted anything graduation related and I left highschool a week ago. You see, the show started with Ted and Robin. The show also ended with Ted and Robin. Same goes where I started. I was at the gym floor sitting during freshman Social Orientation with eyes full of hopes and dreams and unclear what’s ahead of me, that was June 7, 2010. And that’s where it also ended, me sitting at the gym floor during Graduation. Still with eyes full of hopes and dreams, I know what I want but still unclear of what is ahead of me, that was March 24, 2014.

And like most HIMYM fans, I don’t know where to go from here. There won’t be any episode after this. Just like high school.  I also don’t know where to go from here. No more (well in my case) Chemistry, Physics, Music. And that’s just saaad… not. HAH 🙂

One episode, Marshall said “” … looking out and thinking, “Man, everyone here means so much to me.” A bunch of those people, you know, I haven’t seen them since.””  Then Future Ted starts to talk “And that’s how it goes, kids. The friends, neighbors, drinking buddies and partners in crime you love so much when you’re young, as the years go by, you just lose touch. That being said, I did manage to keep track of a few people.” I wish I would keep track of a few people from my batch. Though I’ve only known them for 4 years, they mean a lot to me. They’re like the brothers and sisters I never had 🙂

Also I want to include what Barney  said ” Whatever you do in life, it isn’t legendary if your friends are not there to see it.”  Truedat. To my friends, you know who you are, I love you all so so so much and I would like to thank you so much for everything. Oh and just what like Robin said, I promise to be there during the big moments. I really have a good feeling that I would still be friends with all of you and fyi, there won’t be hanging out anymore… Only catching up.

Before I end this post, let’s go back to the title of the post “The universe has a plan” yes it has. And it’s still in motion. This high school ending this is just one part. There are a lot more. 🙂

And to all the kids who are going to high school this year, enjoy it. Yes, high school is scary but it’s gonna be alright. It isn’t like the ones you see in movies so don’t worry. You’re going to find friends, awesome friends you will cherish the rest of your life. You will find someone temporary but you have no idea that that temporary person could change your life forever. You will fail but that’s okay because 10 years from now, that math test you failed won’t matter anymore especially when you’re on top of the world. You’re going to find people who you’re going to hate but once you find out the reason why they are like that, you’re finally going to stop and just understand. I hope you understand. I hope you fall in love, fall out of love, learn and grow as much as you can. Trust me on this.

You better hold on tight, it’s going to be a bumpy ride. But it will be worth it, kid. Those tears, sweat, sleepless nights will be all worth it. 4 years may seem a long time but I swear time passes by so fast. It so surreal. But I hope whatever you experience, you would still stay legendary. 🙂 x

And I guess this would be the last post in the category, “Senior Year” 🙂

ENDER

Advertisements

Before everything else

[Marcus Butler voice] Hellooooo. Hahaha so yes, I just got up and oh my god I AM OFFICIALLY A HIGHSCHOOL GRADUATE. How awesome is that? But before I get to that and everything else, I just want to announce that my blog would be under construction until probably like Saturday morning. But I swear it would officially re-open before March ends. I would be editing and adding categories, editing tags so watch out for the new peaceloveanderika blog! 🙂

And also, I want to thank all my readers and followers. I feel like you’ve been part of my highschool life because you have read my posts about life and school. So from the bottom of my heart, thank you so so much. Even if I don’t know half of you because you never really introduced yourself, that’s okay because you’re awesome for following me 🙂

Another one, if you have been following me on Twitter, you probably saw my tweets about the 8tracks mix I made a few days ago. So if you haven’t followed me yet on Twitter, go follow now and yeah this is the mix. I hope you enjoy because it’s STYDIA I MEAN WHO HATES STYDIA NO ONE RIGHT (Speaking of Teen Wolf, RIP Allison. I knew it.)

 

 “…And when it went away, he waited his entire life for it to come back to him. It was more than just a comet because of what it brought to his life: direction, beauty, meaning. There are many who couldn’t understand, and sometimes he walked among them. But even in his darkest hours, he knew in his heart that someday it would return to him, and his world would be whole again.”

(the quote is from One Tree Hill hah)

ENDER

I don’t want tomorrow to come

I don’t want it to come even if I waited years for tomorrow to come.

Because tomorrow, I have to say goodbye to everything. To my friends who have been there for the past 4 years. To the people who have taught me lessons. To the places. To you. I don’t even know when I’m going to see all of my batchmates again. Maybe in a few months after summer is over. Maybe in a few years when we have finally gotten over highschool. Maybe in a few more years, when have our own thing, own families, own lives. Maybe never again. And I’m scared because I love all these people and became overly attached to some of them (HAH).

And I don’t want that yet. Not tomorrow. I’m not ready. But obviously, the clock will strike 12 and another day will come. Whatever happens, I just have to face it. Because it’s life. Nothing lasts forever.

And saying goodbye also means closing the chapter and opening a new one. And I’m pretty excited about that. 🙂

ENDER

Somewhere we only know

Update: 8 more days before graduation.

There are no classes tomorrow and I’m still worried about my thesis though I finished it, I have yet to bind it ugh 😦 Plus I’m still nervous about my grades. 😦

I can feel summer in my veins. It’s coming you guys 😉 The sun is up until 6pm and that just makes me so happy. Plus the afternoon sun is so pretty.

Hmm what else, oh and I have to finish letters I’ll be giving away on graduation day.

I am slowly becoming obsessed with Rookie Mag aahhh ♥

I also co-wrote our batch song. Watch out for that post in a few days yep. And it’s pretty amazeballs. It’s like the universe really made that song for us because the song was finalized 4:14pm, 3/14/14. So yeah. Haha. 🙂

Okay I really don’t know what to say anymore because I’m lazy af right now. Probably I’ll make up tomorrow 😀 x  

ENDER

All you need is love

Hooray for no classes today 😀 I’ll be going back to school on Wednesday.

So this is it guys. I’m graduating in 2 weeks. 2 WEEKS. Last week was actually the hardest week ever. I’m not good at goodbyes (both saying and hearing it). And I probably never will be good at it. 😦

Oh and I made a video for my batch that I’ll be revealing really soon so batchmates watch out for that 🙂 Well, it’s actually for my Val Ed project but idk.

And watch out for my pre-graduation posts and shit. Yea. HAHA. I’ll be posting here more because acads are already done and all I have to stress about now are my final grades (UGH)

Anyway, I went out with my friends last Friday after exams to watch a movie. I wanted to watch Mr. Peabody and Sherman but nope they wanted Open Graves. Can I just say that OPEN GRAVES IS THE WORST MOVIE EVER. I wasted 130php just to watch a movie that had no plot twists, whatsoever. We were tricked by the first scenes which were really scary and morbid. And I just found out the movie was shot 2006 and was released 2009. So yeah. I really did waste 130 pesos. I wanna punch someone.

Yeah I guess that’s all? x

ENDER

A bit of sun shy

How is it already March. HOW. Okay wow, there will be a lot of things that will happen this March and it’s actually going to be a bittersweet month for all of us. Do you guys want to have a run down of the things that will happen this month?

This week I’ll be having my NAT and my last exams for highschool. The last episode for my ~fave~ teleserye will be on Friday. In 22 days, I’ll be graduating. HIMYM will also end this month. Actually, it’s not sinking in yet that in a few days (YES IN A MATTER OF D A Y S) I’ll be done with highschool.

Anyway, before all of that happens, here’s a playlist. 🙂

Sun Shy by Dresses

A Case Of You by James Wolpert

Your Ex-Lover Is Dead by Stars

One Of Those Crazy Girls by Paramore

Big Jet Plane by Angus & Julia Stone

Somewhere We Only Know by Lifehouse

1996 by The Wombats

Guaranteed by Eddie Vedder

28 by Loreine Scafaria

All I’ve Got by Lucy Rose

We Didn’t Start The Fire by Billy Joel (umhm social studies)

Say It, Just Say It by The Mowglis

Northern Wind by City Color

Don’t Find Another Love by Tegan and Sara

Tongue tied by Grouplove

Signs by Ron Pope

Last Hope by Paramore (SONG FOR THE MONTH BC “Gotta make it happen”) YEA YEA MAKE IT HAPPEN ERIKA YOU HAVE TO MAKE IT HAPPEN BC IT’S THE LAST

^^more of that in my prom post in a few days… or next week. depends

That is all xx

ENDER

Teenage Runaway

It has been a year since my Junior prom oh my god!!! Hahahaha. Like I remember this day last year, I was seeing signs everywhere that day but nah. It’s just crazy how time flies so fast! My senior prom (and my last huhu) would be on Wednesday. And I just got my dress and bought my shoes yesterday. I still don’t have a bag and accessories. But most prob I’ll be using my old accessories, who buys jewelry (like the original expensive ones) just for one night? Not me ha ha #mrkrabs

Anyway, school was alright this week. I mean this week was hell for everyone but it’s alright. Just a few weeks more then we’re all out of hell.

I got a new laptop a.k.a my grad gift from the parentalz waahhhh. But it’s not yet with me obvs. But hooray for no more always plugging in my laptop because the battery’s broken and no more broken left click. 🙂 Hello touchscreen and Windows 8.1. Hehehehe. Yey.

I have a new book. It’s “This Is What Happy Looks Like” by Jennifer E. Smith.  I’m still in the 4th chapter but so far it’s not boring or anything. “If fate sent you and email, would you answer?” Well. Time to buy a pet pig and email some random person.

My final defense would be on Monday and I just hope I finish this Powerpoint and the flyers by tomorrow or else we’re dead.

 

In other news, online libel was legalized this week. I guess I’ll see you all in jail.

DYLAN O’ BRIEN WILL BE THE DEATH OF ME.

My friend has this freaky “power” that when you ask her a question about the future or even the present she would dream about the answer to it. Like wow???  I asked her one time when I will have a boyfriend/love life and she dreamed of it and the next day she told me “4 years” wHAT. WHAT. WHAT. I can’t wait that long  jk.Wow. My life would be so so much different 4 years from now. And I’m both scared and excited for it.

Okayyy, game face is on and Powerpoint is open. Thesis time. LET’S DO THIS

That is all xx

ENDER

This is the lyf

13 february | valentines day

“Desperation day” Hah. More like “Stay in bed the whole day because your legs hurt and who the hell cares if it’s Valentine’s tomorrow, I can already smell the roses I’m not going to receive… day”.

Anyway, wonder why my legs hurt? It was because of an activity yesterday at school. Good thing there’s no school tomorrow and there was no school today. So yey! 😀

I’m changing my laptop next month yeyeyey. I waited for this for 4 years. And it’s Windows 8 and touch screen and I’m screaming 😦

THIS GROUP TOTES HATE MY FRIEND. WORLD WAR 3.

jk no more hating ok =((((

I don’t know what to say anymore because I have a few more blog posts yey okay bye

ENDER

 

 

 

 

Anyare of the week

If you have been following my Tumblr since 2011, you would know that I posted personal stuff there. Haha. I stopped when I discovered this site and also because people from school started following me. Also, you would know that I’d do this “Anyare of the day” where I tell stuff about my day. And I’m bringing it here just because… (It isn’t day because I’ll be sharing my whole week)

I am so freaking stressed with school. I should be reviewing Calculus(because I don’t get it) and starting to research about my Physics problem set (again because I don’t get it)

Valentines is in 5 days. I can already smell the roses I’m not going to get. Okay.

Girls who have nice boyfriends like really nice boyfriends should be thankful and shouldn’t be choosy on what they want for Valentines okay like wtf if your boyfriend gives you a pink teddy bear and you don’t like that pink teddy bear, learn to like it bc jezus not all of us gets a pink teddy bear on the 14th of February.

Anxiety <<< ugh 😦

People hate me. I hate me. It is mutual so I don’t care if you hate me. But when you hate my friends I will hate you too and we will all hate each other. You have the chosen the wrong enemy, gurl.

Where are my friends when I need them the most like oh my god 😦 I am a sad human being.

I’m almost done with you. All those mean stares, indirects not to me but my friends and (I DONT REALLY LIKE IT WHEN PEOPLE MAKE PARINIG ESPECIALLY IN REAL LIFE THAT’S JUST SO ASKDNAG MAKING PARINIG ISN’T A GAME OF LIMBO THIS ISN’T HOW LOW CAN YOU GO) It’s 2014. Don’t you think it’s time to change and mature? I’m pretty sure you weren’t raised in a barn and your parents taught you manners and how not to be rude to people. Hate all you want, but all you’re doing will go to waste because at the end of the day you’ll be the lower one, the lowest in fact. Don’t even tell me that I am insecure because I don’t like you (if ever… someday. But you haven’t told that us yet but still…) because who would be insecure of your ugly personality? Gurl please, it’s what’s inside that counts. You can use make up to cover up your face but it won’t cover your attitude. 🙂 #sorrynotsorry #justsaying

HIMYM IS SO INTENSE. Ted let go of Robin, literally. That was just idk what to feel anymore.

43 days and I’m out of highschool

Thinking of applying for a summer job idk 😦 Oh did you know that I have 4 months of summer so that means I’ll be going back on August hyfr 4 months is enough to get my mental health back

“Just say yes” will be my motto this 2014. Sounds familiar right? Yes, I just watched Zoe Sugg’s video heh. Oh and watch out for my post about that 🙂

I had my photoshoot for my creative shot yesterday. Aw special thanks to my friend heh. I will be posting pictures as soon as she sends them to me. 🙂 But of course, I won’t be posting my creative shot yet haha 😉

I’m just so busy I don’t even know where the boys are anymore. Like wat. Haha 😦

Kodaline is dabomb.com. I love all their songs aaahhh.

That is all xx

ENDER

Shake it out

Aaaand it just hit me. I’ll be graduating in 2 months. Everything is happening so fast like oh my god. I can’t even catch up. I wish time would slow down.

Plus, it also hit me that when you look back, everything is so much different. Last year, this time, I was all  “omg kilig kilig” because crush. Now, I’m “Shit kill me now.” Last year, I was hating people. Now people are hating me. HA HA. But I don’t care because the group who hates me hates a lot of cool people… which makes me cool too? HAHA kidding. I really don’t care about their group because all they do is judge people everyday and pretend to be friends with each other. So yeah, hate all they want I’ll be out of hell in a few weeks.

Aaand in other news:

THIS WEEK’S HIMYM EPISODE IS JUST OH MY GOD?! It’s like will Marshall and Lily go to Italy or will they stay. Will Robin and Barney have a ring BEARer? OooOooOhH. Only 16 hours left before the wedding.

I’ve been high because of pastillas and yema. HA HA HA.

*secretly wishes I was part of the yearbook committee*

I was supposed to go out today for my creative shot but nah

I’ll be Queen Dido for Lit oh my god I’m finally going to be a legit queen for a day hahahaha 🙂

Groupworks make me cry especially when I’m not groupmates with my friends.

I am sick and tired of being the backup friend. Pretty much done with every human being.

Wow I forgot what happened for the rest of the week but this week was really okay. And I’m scared for next week bc karma… idk. HAHA. That is all x

ENDER