Leaves fall from the tallest trees

This post will be purely dedicated to the kings and queen who ruled the top charts this week.One Direction, 5SOS and Adele. They slayed this week. The song and album drops were stronger than the typhoon that hit last week.

Okay first, 1D dropped the Perfect music video on the 21st but I wasn’t really able to see it that day because we didn’t have electricity. Then, Thursday came and boom current and wifi. So I went and watch the music video. I have to say, this has got to be on my “Fave ever 1D music videos of all time” list. It’s so simple but it’s so nice?? Especially in 1080p where you could see Liam’s pores and possibly his soul. Loved it because they haven’t done a B&W music video in awhile and when I say ‘awhile’, I mean 3 years and 2 albums later. The last time they did one was for Little Things and Zayn was still there :'(. Lmao okay.

So after I watched the Perfect MV, I saw that the band account tweeted that there was a Perfect EP. So I went on Spotify hoping they already have it there, and boom there it was when the artist page loaded. The Perfect EP had 4 songs: a stripped version of Perfect (no not that kind of  “strip”, it’s another term for acoustic lol), Home, a remix of Perfect and a Payno x Afterhours remix of Drag Me Down. Obvi, I listened to Home first because it’s a new song from the new album. This song is probably dedicated me. The song literally speaks of me. Lol. It’s like the prequel of Through the Dark, I swear. My fave lines from this song will be on the Made in the A.M masterpost where I review the album on the week it comes out so watch out for that HEHE.

Moving on to my other bbys, Sounds Good Feels Good literally sounds good and feels good. Just listen to it and understand. I’m going to do a masterpost of the SGFG album this week but in the meantime, I’m going to do a general review of the album.  I could say is that they finally found their “sound”. I know it’s a little too early to tell because it’s just their sophomore album. But really, I think they’re trying to do the evolution in this album. This album means more than their first one because I feel like this one’s much raw and direct to the point???

I don’t know if you guys get me but since they’ve grown a lot in the past year, the songs in this album are a lot relatable and mature this time. Not the “mature” where they’re not fun anymore, but their song writing improved a whole lot this album because the songs actually speak of what happens in real life and the problems their fans actually face in real life and possibly the problems the boys got to face pre-fame, or what they could be going through right now, ya feel? Woah got too deep there. HAHA. But the rating of this album for me is a 10/10, would recommend.

Last up, is the one and only, Queen Adele. SHE DROPPED A SONG CALLED “HELLO” LIKE OUT OF NOWHERE. I went on Twitter and she was trending and my heart was actually pounding because she might have released an album while I was sleeping but no she didn’t. She released a song and announced she’s having an album!!! I (KINDA) PREDICTED WHAT THE ALBUM TITLE WAS GONNA BE WEEKS BEFORE THE OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT. I TWEETED SOMETHING LIKE “can adele release an album called “25” or “26”” THEN DELETED IT SECONDS LATER. Hello is currently on top of the Hugot songs I have. I did not expect it to be on Spotify, but it was. So I played it and Adele sang “hello” and continued it with the other Hello song “is it me your looking for” lmao I’m so funny. Can’t waaait for the new album!!

^^But I’m not that funny for my English class. No one laughed at my humorous speech. H8 it. It’s also so unfair because I laughed at some of the speeches my classmates made even if they weren’t as funny. Ugh. If I were back in my old school (like in highschool), the whole class would probably laugh at me. Hayyy missin highschool friends tbh. Life was so easier back then even if that time I thought it was so hard. #realizations HAHA.

I’m proud of myself this week because even if we didn’t have electricity for 4 days, I survived. I also had to go to school even if it still wasn’t safe bc of the strong wind. I’m proud of myself because even if I didn’t smash my speech (no one laughed and I felt bad after), I still did it and I still think I’m funny even though they don’t think I am. HEH.

That is aall xx

ENDER14

Secret little rendezvous

HOLLA. This won’t be a long post ugh.

I’m just here to tell you. PERFECT IS SO PERFECT. BROOO. I cannot wait for the new album.

Also I’m here to tell you very exciting news!!! 5SOS IS COMING HERE NEXT YEAR!!!! AAAHHH. How many nights does it take to get 12K? That’s the time it would take to fix my heart because I just need to buy a  concert ticket. I feel like it’s gon be like 1D all over again but I hope my anxiety would be less this time. Also, if I ever I do get a ticket, I would have concert buddies already!!

Classes are suspended tomorrow. Hoorayyy. Keep safe everyone!

That is aall xx

ENDER14

Only time will tell

Holla. Again, this won’t be a long post because I have to do some school stuff that I wish I should’ve done yesterday so this would have been a longer post. But nooo. Lol okay anyway, school has been meh. I failed a subject, I think I failed another one but I’m not yet sure since I haven’t seen it. Plus, I was so bummed yesterday because I did this activity in English that led me to create a new revolution (just kidding that didn’t happen). I don’t really want to say much, let’s just say that line “When you try your best but you don’t succeed” in Coldplay’s ‘The Scientist’ could explain what exactly happened.

The 2 good things I think that happened was I got a good score in my PE exam and AHS:Hotel. BRO. Between the 2 good things that happened to me this week, I can say AHS was the better one. The first ep of the season slayed it. It was already intense. Though, Evan wasn’t present it’s alright because it got revealed that he will be in the 2nd episode which is on Thursday. Aahhh. Okay okay I’m calm. HAHA.

^No wait make that 3. Lilo shared a kissed on stage last night I laughed so hard I thought Louis was gonna beat Liam with a water bottle after it but both pretended it didn’t happen. BUT IT DID.

Also, there’s something I’ll look forward to other than AHS this week 🙂 And no, it’s not Scream Queens. It’s *drum roll* ONE DIRECTION DROPPING THEIR NEW SONG “PERFECT”  but wait that’s not the best part about it, LOUIS AND HARRY CO-WROTE IT. BRO. IT’S GONNA BE… Perfect (Get it? GET IT!!! HAHA I’m so funny someone should date me)

That is aall xx

ENDER14

 

City’s ours until the fall

College can be so so so tiring especially when you don’t love what you’re doing and where you are  😦  Sighhh. Anyway ew how dramatic to start a post haha. I’m so excited for this month because 5SOS will be releasing their 2nd album in a few weeks and AHS Hotel this week!!! What I’m not excited for are my grades this term. HA HA. Okay then here October playlist here you gooo.

OCTOBER PLAYLIST //

No One’s Gonna Love You by The Band of Horses

Can’t You Tell by Vetiver

Wild (RAC Remix) by Troye Sivan, RAC

Beautiful by Ben Rector

Infinity by One Direction

Better Off by HAIM

Stardust by New Politics

Colors by Halsey

Dancing in the Moonlight (Acoustic) by Toploader

Here, There and Everywhere by The Beatles

Old Pine by Ben Howard

Waiting For Love by Avicii

Dessert by Dawin

New Americana by Halsey

Doing The Right Thing by Daughter

Firebird by Galantis

10 Bands by Drake

Monsters by Timeflies ft. Katie Sky

Seventeen by Alessia Cara

Handcuffs by Prince Royce

Carousel by Jason Walker

That is aall xx

ENDER14

September faves

SEPTFAVES

Better late than never righht?

M U S I C

Wild EP (Troye Sivan) – My sushi released his new EP last September and you guys you guyssss. It’s so so good 10/10 would recommend. Troye should really release a full album now. You also need to check out the Blue Neighborhood series on Youtube. Ughh those music videos deserve all the Grammys and Oscars.

T  V 

Scream Queens – It’s been sooo long since I’ve been hooked with a TV show. This show is like the thriller-murder version of Mean Girls. I LOVE IT. Chanel with her Chanels (like her minions), and Nick J plus Pete the barista who looks like the love child of Matty from Awkward and young Ryan Gosling

C L O T H I N G 

Adidas Superstar II – As you all know, I am in loveee with Adidas Superstar and I wanted one for so long but I just couldn’t find my size. Huhu.

O T H E R S 

Chicken Fillet Meal – Okay I love this hahahaha not because I’m secretly a fan (HEHE), but it tastes good idk ok

Smart C – I got sick sometime last month so I figured I need to ~strengthen~ (is that the right term) my immune system because I’ve been sick a lot of times this year.

That is aall xx

ENDER14