August faves

AUGUSTFAVES

Holla. This is just gonna be a short  monthly favorite post  because I don’t really have a lot of faves this month.

M U S I C 

Kodaline: Coming Up For Air – This album was released 6 months ago and I just found out about it when I clicked on the band’s Spotify page and I screamed. Gaahhh. Great album 10/10 would recommend. Listen to The One, Autopilot, Moving on. Just listen to the whole album.

5SOS: She’s Kinda Hot EP – U guys I’m so excited for the new album!!! I love everything on this EP.

M O V I E S 

Two Night Stand – I just watched this awhile ago and it was so funny. I have a weird crush on Miles Teller.

O T H E R S

Faber Castell Eraser Pen – I love this because I could use it during Accounting class so the other figures won’t get messed up.

That is aall xx

ENDER14

Advertisements

Take me with you

SCHOOL. IS. STRESSING. ME. OUT.

I don’t know anymore? It’s been 2 weeks since this sem started but somehow I found myself uninterested already and I don’t have motivation to study. Like??? Also it’s starting to get lonely because I don’t have friends. I am trying to make some friends but it’s just not the same 😦 Idk. #collegeblues hahaha. Why do I have to be so picky with socializing. There are 2 kids who are rly nice to me but idk. I hope I get along with them great so I have a pair.

Okay anyway. I hope days get better. I hope it gets brighter. I hope I get an escape 😦 Someone please save me hahahaha. Enough of that bs hahahaha.

I tried to finish All The Bright Places yesterday but I failed haha. I’m going to finish it this weekend. It’s sooo good. And I’m so emosh already.

Also Have you guys seen the Drag Me Down music video? Yaaas. My babies are so rich already they went to space. Haha.

Still waiting for a suspension 😦

That is aall xx

ENDER14

Jumping off these fences

Holla. I know. I didn’t post anything before I went back to school. I’m sorry. Now I’m done with the first week of school, I just want to thank God for making me survive.

The first week was kinda okayyy. I didn’t have friends as blockmates, but it’s okay. I wanted to get away from them too to try and see if I can survive one whole sem without close friends. My blockmates are okay, they’re nice. Well, some of them. I also made new friends, that’s progress. At least, I don’t have to eat lunch alone. HAHA.

Formal lessons haven’t even began yet, and I want this sem to end already. I know it’s going to be quick because the -ber months are like really really quick. I’m kinda excited for the -ber months because of the season premiers and all that.

There were tweets by someone I follow. And she was saying how she saw a bucket list she wrote when she was 15, and now almost 20, she has already checked off 12 things from that list. She was saying how the things that make no big deal now are probably things that would have made your younger self really really happy.  And after reading those tweets and fave-ing them, I was like “WOAH DER. TRU, GIRL. TRU”.  I guess I need to stop complaining with my life right now. I should probably also look for that bucket list I did when I was 13 and see if I can check off some stuff and see if I’m making progress lol.

Speaking of life, it’s kinda “meh” for me right now for different reasons, sometimes I don’t even know if there’s still a reason for bad days lol. I just shrug it off now because you can’t have a rainbow without a little rain, am I right? (I just said the most cliché saying ever ew). Maybe I shouldn’t stress myself too much with what’s happening with life. Maybe I just need to escape life for awhile and travel or something. Idk. I just want to leave this town for awhile. Well, like I said above, I need to stop complaining lmao. Okay. Am I still making sense?

I stumbled upon a bible verse: Jeremiah 29:11, “‘For I know the plans I have for you’, declares the Lord, ‘plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future'”  

On a lighter note, have you heard 5SOS’ new song? You should. Other than what I said above, I blame the song for making me want to travel/ have an adventure.

That was kinda a long post. Woah. HAHA. Proud of myself.

That is aall xx

ENDER14

 

These lights, they can’t blind me

I can’t believe my birthday month passed by quickly. Crazy how there are only 4 months left before 2016. Legiiiit. I cannot. And I’m going to be a sophomore 2 weeks from now. WHAT. Okay I’m going to stop now I’m making myself feel sad and old again. Dis the August playlist.

AUGUST PLAYLIST //

Roses by Angus and Julia Stone

I’m in Love With The Coco (Hitimpulse Remix) by Ed Sheeran

IDFC by Blackbear

She’s Kinda Hot by 5SOS

Look Outside by Nat and Alex

 Hunger by Sam Sure

Tear In My Heart by Twenty One Pilots

Marvin Gaye by Charlie Puth ft Meghan Trainor

You Are The Best Thing (Gossip In The Grain) by Ray LaMontagne

Little Talks by Of Monsters and Men

Radio by Santigold

Colors by HALSEY

Don’t Look Down by Usher, Martin Garrix

Lovers in Japan (acoustic) by Coldplay

Someone New by Hozier

Drag Me Down by One Direction (they jUST RELEASED THIS YESTERDAY AND THEY PERFORMED IT TODAY I AM SCREAMING I LOVE THEM SO MCUH)

Hero by Family Of The Year

Telegraph Ave. by Childish Gambino

Big Black Car by Gregory Alan Isakov

Gold Rays by Vinyl Pinups

The Bells by Lowell

Paint by The Paper Kites

Peaches by In The Valley Below

That is aall xx

ENDER14

July faves

JULYFAVES2

 

I know, I know. I didn’t do a June faves. But I’m baaack.

M U S I C

Twenty One Pilots – I heard songs from this band but at that time I was “eh”. But I recently listened to them again, and just ugh I looove their sound. I hate my old self for not loving them.

Frank Ocean – I recently rekindled my love for Channel Orange. That is all. I love him and I hope he drops the new album ugh pls pls it’s been so long.

M O V I E S

Inside Out – This movie. All the feels. I saw myself in Riley a bit. This movie made me cry so hard. You know it’s gonna be a bomb ass movie that will make you cry if it’s a Disney x Pixar movie. I don’t want to spoil anything so just go watch it and I hope you see a bit of yourself in Riley also.

Paper Towns – Don’t get me started. Just don’t. This will be a separate post, I swear. Ugh so many posts I want to make but I have so little time. I’ll try to make one this week or before I start school again. PS I STILL LOVE NAT WOLFF. I ALWAYS HAD AND ALWAYS WILL.

C L O T H I N G 

Herschel Backpack – I just need it, really. I always buy another brand but last semester, I saw someone else with the same bag as me and I  even sat beside her in the jeep just wow.

Alice in Wonderland Vans – Yes, yes. I’m in the process of saving up for this baby.

Basic black Nike baseball cap – I swear I saw this somewhere in our house. I think my dad owns one and he left it here but I think it’s in a different color. Idk but I just really want one especially during rainy days. Yuuss. But I do think baseball caps don’t fit the shape of my head great. HAHA. Okay.

Playlist will be up tomorrow (or later… I’m confused because it’s midnight.)

That is aall xx

ENDER14